Lee v. State, UU-227
[…] Under these facts, the only relation between the two attorneys was that both were employed by the public defender of the circuit, which fact alone would not ethically bar them from representing adverse interests. 5 The trial judge was therefore correct in ruling that the appointment was not barred by considerations of ethics.

We must then consider the effect of the language in section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1980), upon this problem. That section reads:

If at any time during the representation of two or more indigents the public defender shall determine that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his staff without conflict of interest, or that none can be counseled by the public defender or his staff because of conflict of interest, it shall be his duty to certify such fact to the court, and the court shall appoint one or more members of The Florida Bar, who are in no way affiliated with the public defender, to represent those accused. (Emphasis added).