Lee v. United States
[…] The government also claims that this request cannot be waived because it implicates sovereign immunity. We refrain from deciding whether a request to apply the periodic payment statutory scheme is an affirmative defense because, even assuming that it is, we hold that the government did not waive the argument.

Before we delve into our analysis, we briefly detail the Texas periodic payment statutory scheme. Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 74.503(a), [a]t the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that” medical damages “be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.” For future non-medical damages, however, the district court “may order” periodic payments. Id. § 74.503(b). The district court is required to “make a specific finding” of the amount necessary to “compensate the claimant for the future damages” and specify the payment recipient, payment amount, payment intervals, and the “number of payments or the period of time over which payments must be made.” Id. § 74.503(c), (d). Upon the death of the payment recipient, periodic payments terminate for all damages “other than future loss of earnings” and “any security given reverts to the defendant.” Id. § 74.506(b), (d).