Leebaert ex rel. Leebaert v. Harrington
[…] The curriculum also includes instruction about alcohol, nicotine and drugs, as required by Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-19(a), which provides:

The knowledge, skills and attitude required to understand and avoid the effects of alcohol, of nicotine or tobacco and of drugs ... on health, character, citizenship and personality development shall be taught every academic year to pupils in all grades in the public schools; and, in teaching such subjects, textbooks and such other materials as are necessary shall be used.

In addition, the health curriculum includes instruction about AIDS, pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-19(b), which provides:

[E]ach local and regional board of education shall offer during the regular school day planned, ongoing and systematic instruction on acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as taught by legally qualified teachers. The content and scheduling of the instruction shall be within the discretion of the local or regional board of education. *** [E]ach local and regional board of education shall adopt a policy, as the board deems appropriate, concerning the exemption of pupils from such instruction upon written request of the parent or guardian.

Certain family life topics, made optional under state law, are integrated into defendants' health education curriculum.5 Those topics relate to family life, personal growth and development. See Ex. 2.