Leebaert ex rel. Leebaert v. Harrington
[…] I do not reach any issue raised by plaintiff's third and fourth claims for relief under state law, which are dismissed without prejudice to their pursuit in state court.4

Facts

The parties have stipulated to the following facts. Plaintiff and his son Corky reside in Fairfield, where Corky attends public school. In December 1998, when Corky was in seventh grade, plaintiff sought an exemption for his son from the fourth quarter of a mandatory health education course.

Defendants require all pupils to complete a health education curriculum in accordance with Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-16b(a), which provides in pertinent part:

In the public schools the program of instruction offered shall include at least the following subject matter, as taught by legally qualified teachers, . . . health and safety, including, but not limited to, human growth and development, nutrition, first aid, disease prevention, community and consumer health, physical, mental and emotional health, including youth suicide prevention, substance abuse prevention, safety, which may include the dangers of gang membership, and accident prevention.

The curriculum also includes instruction about alcohol, nicotine and drugs, as required by Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-19(a), which provides:

The knowledge, skills and attitude required to understand and avoid the effects of alcohol, of nicotine or tobacco and of drugs ... on health, character, citizenship and personality development shall be taught every academic year to pupils in all grades in the public schools; and, in teaching such subjects, textbooks and such other materials as are necessary shall be used.

In addition, the health curriculum includes instruction about AIDS, pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-19(b), which provides:

[E]ach local and regional board of education shall offer during the regular school day planned, ongoing and systematic instruction on acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as taught by legally qualified teachers. The content and scheduling of the instruction shall be within the discretion of the local or regional board of education. *** [E]ach local and regional board of education shall adopt a policy, as the board deems appropriate, concerning the exemption of pupils from such instruction upon written request of the parent or guardian.