Leetz v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 91CA1103
[…] The court denied the heirs' motion, granted summary judgment for Amica, and dismissed the action with prejudice.

The heirs' sole contention is that the trial court erred by concluding that underinsured motorist coverage was not available. Specifically, they argue that, in determining that the tortfeasor's vehicle was not underinsured, the court incorrectly applied the per accident liability limit of the tortfeasor's policy, rather than the per person limit. We disagree.

The applicability of underinsurance coverage is governed by § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 4A). That section provides:

Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. An underinsured motor vehicle is a land motor vehicle [which] is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident, but the limits of liability for bodily injury or death under such insurance or bonds are:

(a) Less than the limits for uninsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or