LeFavour v. State
[…] Atty., of Sapulpa, for defendant in error.

BAREFOOT Judge.

Defendant, Kenneth LeFavour, was charged in the district court of Creek county with the crime of sodomy, was tried, convicted and by the court sentenced to serve a term of two years in the State Reformatory at Granite, and has appealed.

Defendant's first assignment of error is: "The information in this case charged no offense against the laws of the State of Oklahoma; and the Court erred in overruling the demurrer and subsequent proceedings in opposition to the same."

The statute under which defendant was charged, sections 2553 and 2554, O.S.1931, Tit. 21, O.S.A.1941, §§ 886 and 887, is as follows:

"Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten years.
Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime against nature."