Leflore County v. Big Sand Drainage Dist., Nos. 51805
[…] Leflore County declined to plead further, and default judgment was entered in behalf of the Drainage District in the amount sued for. Leflore County appeals here from the judgment entered in the Circuit Court.
The question presented, as raised by the demurrer, is whether or not Leflore County is liable to the Drainage District for reimbursement of the costs of removing and constructing culverts and bridges across two public roads.
Page 502
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 51-29-95 (1972) provides in part:
"The commissioners of the district shall have the right and power to carry the ditches, either main or lateral, across any highway; and the board of supervisors shall construct suitable bridges across such ditches."
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 51-31-95 (1972) contains the following: