Lefthand v. CROW TRIBAL COUN. OF CROW TR. OF IND. OF MONT.
[…] 7. That an unauthorized extract of minutes was drawn by the Chairman and Vice-Secretary; and

8. That, with regard to one item, the Chairman arbitrarily denied the right to secret balloting.

The question raised by the motions to dismiss is whether the complaint sufficiently alleges the claim for relief under Title 25 U.S.C., Section 1302(8). It is the opinion of the court that the complaint does not state a claim for which relief can be granted, and that this court is without jurisdiction over the subject matter of the dispute.

Title 25 U.S.C., Section 1302(8), provides:

"No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—
"* * *
"(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law; * * *"

It must be noted at the outset, under Articles I and III of the Constitution of the Crow Tribe, that the Crow Tribal Council consists of the entire membership of the Crow Tribe and that all enrolled adult members are entitled to participate in the deliberations and voting of the Council.