Legal Aid Soc. of Sullivan County, Inc. v. Scheinman
[…] By informations lodged against him in the Town of Mamakating Justice Court in Sullivan County, one John Housman stands charged with disorderly conduct and resisting arrest. Neither charge has yet been prosecuted. Shortly after being arraigned on those charges, however, Housman's assigned counsel, petitioner Legal Aid Society of Sullivan County, on his behalf moved before LOUIS B. SCHEINMAN, a Judge of the County of Sullivan County, to have the charges against him prosecuted by indictment and to have the matter presented to the Grand Jury. That motion was based on CPL 170.25 (subd. 1) which provides in part that "a superior court having jurisdiction to prosecute such misdemeanor charge by indictment may, upon * * * showing good cause to believe that the interests of justice so require, order that such charge be prosecuted by indictment". Housman contended that, because none of the Justices of the local criminal court in the Town of Mamakating were admitted to practice law, he had a constitutional right to have his case removed to a court which would afford him a trial presided over by a Judge who was a lawyer.