Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the National Security Agency Described by the President
[…] Id. at 635.

The NSA activities are consistent with the preexisting statutory framework generally applicable to the interception of communications in the United States—the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act ("FISA"), as amended, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801—1862 (2000 & Supp. II 2002), [ 4] and relevant related provisions in chapter 119 of title 18.[1] Although FISA generally requires judicial approval of electronic surveillance, FISA also contemplates that Congress may authorize such surveillance by a statute other than FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibiting any person from intentionally "engag[ing]... in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute"). The AUMF, as construed by the Supreme Court in Hamdi and as confirmed by the history and tradition of armed conflict, is just such a statute.