Leggett v. State
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., and James W. Rogers, Bureau Chief, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, for respondent.

GRIMES, Justice.

We review Leggett v. State, 548 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), because of conflict with Jaggers v. State, 536 So.2d 321 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

A Duval County jury convicted Leggett of one count of aggravated child abuse in the beating of his seven-year-old nephew. The child was permitted to give videotaped testimony rather than personally appearing in court, pursuant to section 92.53, Florida Statutes (1987). Leggett challenged the child's testimony on appeal. The First District Court of Appeal affirmed the conviction.

Section 92.53 reads in pertinent part:

(1) On motion and hearing in camera and a finding that there is a substantial likelihood that a victim or witness who is under the age of 16 would suffer at least moderate emotional or mental harm if he were required to testify in open court or that such victim or witness is otherwise unavailable as defined in s. 90.804(1), the trial court may order the videotaping of the testimony of the victim or witness in a sexual abuse case or child abuse case, whether civil or criminal in nature, which videotaped testimony is to be utilized at trial in lieu of trial testimony in open court.

....

(7) The court shall make specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for its ruling under this section.

In Glendening v. State, 536 So.2d 212, 217 (Fla.1988), cert. denied, 492 U.S. 907, 109 S.Ct. 3219, 106 L.Ed.2d 569 (1989), this Court upheld the videotaping of a child's testimony pursuant to section 93.53 in lieu of the child's personal appearance at the trial.