Legum v. Brown
[…] Brown v. Legum, 166 Md.App. 401, 413-14, 890 A.2d 771, 779 (2006). We granted Mr. Legum's petition for certiorari and shall reverse the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals. We do not believe that any remand is necessary.

The Legal Setting

Article IV, § 1 of the United States Constitution requires that full faith and credit be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State and authorizes Congress, by law, to prescribe the manner in which such Acts, Records, and Proceedings shall be proved. Congress has exercised that authority. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides, in relevant part, that the records and judicial proceedings of a court "shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States ... by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form." Section 1738 continues that such judicial proceedings, "so authenticated," shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States as they have by law or usage in the State where they occurred.