Legum v. Brown
[…] Section 1738 continues that such judicial proceedings, "so authenticated," shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States as they have by law or usage in the State where they occurred.

In its own partial implementation of the full faith and credit mandate, Maryland has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, which appears in Maryland Code, §§ 11-801 through 11-807 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article (CJP).1 Section 11-802 requires that a foreign judgment over certain specified amounts that is "authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or statutes of this State" may be filed with the clerk of the Circuit Court, and that a foreign judgment so filed "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed."