Lehane v. Murray
[…] The court further ordered that the defendant shall be entitled to claim the child as a dependent for income tax purposes. This appeal followed.

I

The plaintiff first claims that the trial court improperly delegated its judicial authority to a nonjudicial party by giving the defendant the authority to "alter, change or modify" her visitation schedule. We are not persuaded.2

The court's authority to enter orders pertaining to the care and custody of minor children, and the factors that must be considered in doing so, are prescribed by statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 46b-56 (a) authorizes the Superior Court in any action involving the custody or care of minor children to "make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children ... according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable." Subsection (b) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 46b-56 provides in relevant part: "In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests. ..." Subsection (b) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 46b-56 also contains a nonexhaustive list of possible orders including a catchall provision permitting "any other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child." General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 46b-56 (c) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n making or modifying any order as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of [sixteen enumerated]3 factors .... The court is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers, but shall articulate the basis for its decision." (Footnote added.)