Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB v. State Bank Commissioner, C.A. No. 05A-06-004-FSS (Del. Super. 11/30/2006)
[…] To conduct the mortgage banking business, 20-25 full-time employees and 66 "dual employees" were in New York. These "dual employees" held positions with the Bank, and the Bank reimbursed LBH for their services. Also, the Bank had 24 "dual employees" in Colorado who were on Aurora's payroll. These Colorado employees followed the Bank's guidelines when approving mortgages, and the Bank reimbursed Aurora for these employees' services.

II.

For each year at issue, the Bank filed a franchise tax report. For the years 2000-2002, the Bank filed under 5 Del. C. § 1101(a),1 as a banking organization with its principal place of business in Delaware. The Bank claimed a 50% income deduction on its franchise tax report, using a line 4(b) deduction. Line 4(b) allows a banking organization to deduct "[n]et operating income before taxes verifiable by documentary evidence from any...branch within the United States pursuant to § 771 of Title 5..., which is derived from business activities carried on outside the State and subject to income taxation under the laws of another state...." The Bank, however failed to provide the "documentary evidence" specified in 5 Del. C. § 1101(a)(1).

In 2002, the Commissioner requested the required documentation.