Leibert v. Transworld Systems, Inc., A064401
[…] The facts that the court was requested to judicially notice were (1) the Labor Commissioner did not accept complaints for employment discrimination based upon sexual orientation until more than 30 days after appellant's discharge and (2) the Labor Commissioner opines that the filing of a complaint with him is not a condition precedent to a civil lawsuit based upon such discrimination. These facts purportedly were established by the unauthenticated internal memorandum and the hearsay statements contained in the declarations.

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 453, judicial notice is compulsory only when a party requests it and "[f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter[s]." "[T]he decision of the [trial] judge not to take judicial notice will be upheld on appeal unless the reviewing court determines that the party furnished information to the judge that was so persuasive that no reasonable judge would have refused to take judicial notice of the matter."