Leka v. State
[…] However, such records may be furnished without written authorization ... [i]n any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or the patient's legal representative by the party seeking such records.

§ 456.057(7)(a)(3). Similarly, section 395.3025 provides, in relevant part:

Patient [hospital] records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient or his or her legal representative, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent ... [i]n any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.

§ 395.3025(4)(d).

We note that of the certiorari cases discussing a subpoena ordering production of medical records, almost all of them indicate that a criminal action had been pending against the patient whose medical records were sought prior to the State's request for a subpoena.