Lemelson v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] The Lemelsons now appeal, saying that both determinations were made in error. We affirm.

I.

On March 28, 2012, the Lemelsons jointly filed this try title action in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Land Court, challenging the authority of U.S. Bank to foreclose on their home pursuant to the March 2011 assignment. 1 A try title petitionis a specialized form of action that seeks to compel an adverse claimant to bring an action trying its title to the disputed property. SeeMass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, §§ 1– 5. In relevant part, section 1 of the try title statute provides:

If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein ... may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim.

Id. Additionally, if an adverse claimant is notified of the petition and fails to file an action asserting its claims to the property, the Land Court is authorized to “forever bar[ ] [the defendant] from having or enforcing any such claim adversely to the petitioner.” Id. § 2; see28 Mass.