Lennon v. Philip Morris Cos.
[…] Violation of the Act permits those who sustain damages to recover treble damages along with costs and attorneys' fees (General Business Law § 340 [5]). Until 1998, the law allowed only direct purchasers to sue for violation of the antitrust laws. General Business Law § 340 (6) extends to indirect purchasers or "any political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person who has sustained damages by reason of violation of [General Business Law § 340]," the right to maintain an action to recover damages. Although General Business Law § 340 (6) gives indirect purchasers, typically end users or consumers of products and services, a right of action, CPLR 901 (b) provides that "[u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action." Therefore, if treble damages are found to penalize those who violate the Donnelly Act, then CPLR 901 (b) bars class recoveries in the absence of statutory language which authorizes class action claims.

A long...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Leider v. Ralfe