Leo v. Hillman
[…] Plaintiffs also alleged that Hillman knew or should have known that Malinosky was dangerous, but did nothing to confront Malinosky or to protect Leo-Coneys.

Defendants Hillman and UAIP moved for summary judgment. The court granted the motion as to the claims of wrongful death and for infliction of emotional distress but denied it as to plaintiffs' survival claims. The present appeal and cross-appeal followed.

I. Statute of Limitations Discovery Rule

Plaintiffs argue that the wrongful death claim is not barred under 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a), which states in relevant part that: "[s]uch action shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person and commenced within two years from his decease...." The statute is clear on its face and therefore requires no additional interpretation. Burlington Elec. Dep't v. Vermont Dep't of Taxes, 154 Vt. 332, 335-36, 576 A.2d 450, 452 (1990).