Leo v. Hillman
[…] St. Aloisius Hospital, 301 N.W.2d 647, 652 (N.D.1981).

Plaintiffs contend that none of the cases in which courts have declined to apply a discovery rule to limitations provisions in wrongful death actions involved decedents' bodies that were missing at the beginning of the stated limitations period. However appealing the argument for such an exception, the General Assembly has never chosen to import an accrual analysis into the limitations period applicable to wrongful death actions, though it has clearly been aware of tolling issues. See, e.g., 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a) (tolling the running of the statute while defendant is out of state); 12 V.S.A. § 518(a) (latent development injury claim must be brought within three years "after the person suffering the injury has knowledge or ought reasonably to have knowledge of having suffered the injury").

Plaintiffs also assert that "the Vermont wrongful death act incorporates the concept of accrual, because the word 'accrues' appears three times in 14 V.S.A. § 1492." All such references, however, are to defendants who are out of state when the wrongful death action accrues.