Leonard v. Ognio
[…] A91A1114.

On January 8, 1991, defendants' attorney received a bill of costs for the appellate record from the clerk of the superior court. Subsequently, plaintiff filed his motion to dismiss defendants' notice of appeal on the grounds of defendants' failure to pay the costs. Defendants paid the bill of costs on February 20, 1991, and the trial court subsequently denied plaintiff's motion to dismiss defendants' notice of appeal. Plaintiff appeals in Case No. A91A1366 from the denial of his motion to dismiss defendants' appeal. Held:

OCGA § 5-6-48(c) provides in part that "the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence; provided, however, that no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified mail, of the amount of costs." In contrast to the safe harbor of 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) under the statute for payment of costs, this Court has held that "a delay of more than 30 days in paying costs is prima facie unreasonable and inexcusable (Bouldin v.