Lepre v. Dep't of Labor
[…] We further hold that Lepre's due process challenge is unpersuasive. We do not reach the question of whether § 8128(b) bars judicial review of a claimed violation by the Secretary of a clear statutory mandate because Lepre's complaint fails to allege a facial violation of FECA. Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal of the complaint.

I.

Under FECA, "an employee shall submit to examination by a medical officer of the United States, or by a physician designated or approved by the Secretary of Labor, after the injury and as frequently and at the times and places as may be reasonably required." 5 U.S.C. § 8123 (a). "If the employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an examination, his right to compensation is suspended until the refusal or obstruction stops." Id. § 8123(d).

In November 1993, while Lepre was employed as a federal corrections officer in Otisville, New York, a prisoner struck him with a wooden industrial floor broom, causing a lumbosacral strain.