U.S. v. Sforza
[…] The government also alleged several causes of action under federal common law based upon the same alleged conduct.

The Sforzas moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing principally that the district court's jurisdiction was barred by FECA's preclusion-of-review provision, codified in 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), which states:

The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—

(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and

(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.

Id.