U.S. v. Sforza
[…] JACOBS, Circuit Judge.

The United States brought suit under the False Claims Act ("FCA"), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 et seq., and federal common law, seeking recoupment of disability payments made to Alfred Sforza following a slip and fall. Alfred and Josephine Sforza appeal from a final judgment entered in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (Freeman, M.J.), enforcing a $200,000 settlement negotiated in open court. On appeal, the Sforzas (1) challenge subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that under 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), benefit determinations under the Federal Employee Compensation Act ("FECA") are "final and conclusive for all purposes," and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise," and (2) contest the enforceability of the settlement.

We affirm.

BACKGROUND