LeRoux v. Secretary of State
[…] It set November 1, 2001,6 as the deadline for legislative action, M.C.L. § 3.62, and then, in M.C.L. § 3.63, established standards to be used in drawing districts. MCL 3.63(a) and (b) incorporated the federal constitutional and statutory requirements.7 In this action, plaintiffs do not claim that the legislative plan fails to comply with those provisions.8 MCL 3.63(c) then created "secondary" guidelines. The first priority was contiguity of districts, followed by provisions involving breaking county and municipal lines. MCL 3.63(c) provides:

The secondary guidelines in order of priority are as follows:

(i) Each congressional district shall consist of areas of convenient territory contiguous by land. Areas that meet only at points of adjoining corners are not contiguous.
(ii) Congressional district lines shall break as few county boundaries as is reasonably possible.
(iii) If it is necessary to break county lines to achieve equality of population between congressional districts as provided in subdivision (a), the number of people necessary to achieve population equality shall be shifted between the 2 districts affected by the shift.
(iv) Congressional district lines shall break as few city and township boundaries as is reasonably possible.
(v) If it is necessary to break city or township lines to achieve equality of population between congressional districts as provided in subdivision (a), the number of people necessary to achieve population equality shall be shifted between the 2 districts affected by the shift.
(vi) Within a city or township to which there is apportioned more than 1 congressional district, district lines shall be drawn to achieve the maximum compactness possible.
(vii) Compactness shall be determined by circumscribing each district within a circle of minimum radius and measuring the area, not part of the Great Lakes and not part of another state, inside the circle but not inside the district.
(viii) If a discontiguous township island exists within an incorporated city or discontiguous portions of townships are split by an incorporated city, the splitting of the township shall not be considered a split if any of the following circumstances exist:
(A) The city must be split to achieve equality of population between congressional districts as provided in subdivision (a) and it is practicable to keep the township together within 1 district.
(B) A township island is contained within a whole city and a split of the city would be required to keep the township intact.