LeRoy v. Sayers
[…] The parties cross-appeal, plaintiff from the determination that defendant had not violated General Obligations Law § 7-103 and, given, as plaintiff contends, the existence of factual issues with respect thereto, the award of summary judgment to defendant on his breach of contract claim; defendant appeals from the adverse declaration concerning the liquidated damages clause. We modify to grant plaintiff summary judgment on his claim based on defendant's breach of duty under General Obligations Law § 7-103 and to deny defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment on his counterclaim for breach of contract.

In pertinent part, General Obligations Law § 7-103 provides:

1. Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract * * * such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same * * *.

2. Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit * * * is made * * *.

3. Any provision of such a contract or agreement whereby a person who so deposits or advances moneys waives any provision of this section is absolutely void.