Lesesne v. Doe
[…] Lesansky's personal involvement in the treatment Lesesne received, or did not receive, while in DOC custody, the Court will dismiss all claims against him in his individual capacity. See Jones v. Horne, 634 F.3d 588, 602 (D.C.Cir.2011) (dismissing prisoner's § 1983 claims against individual where complaint did not allege personal conduct causing alleged constitutional violations); Jeff e ries v. Dist. of Columbia, 917 F.Supp.2d 10, 25–26 (D.D.C.2013) (same); Way v. Johnson, 893 F.Supp.2d 15, 22 (D.D.C.2012) (same).

C. Notice under D.C. Code § 12–309

Section 12–309 of the D.C. Code requires that a plaintiff seeking damages against the District of Columbia first give notice “of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” Compliance with Section 12–309 is a mandatory prerequisite to filing tort claims against the District of Columbia. E.g., Dist. of Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C.1995) ; Gwinn v. Dist. of Columbia, 434 A.2d 1376, 1378 (D.C.1981).