Leslie GG v. William HH
[…] He also wrote, "Once the tests prove it for sure, I never intend to deny that there is a child somewhere that I helped create." In our view, these statements amount to less than an unequivocal admission by respondent and, therefore, we agree with Family Court that the letter cannot be construed as an acknowledgment of paternity sufficient to warrant the assertion of jurisdiction under Family Court Act § 154(b).

We reject petitioner's contention that CPLR 302(b) provides a basis for long-arm jurisdiction in this case independent of Family Court Act § 154(b). With respect to a Family Court proceeding involving, inter alia, a demand for support, CPLR 302(b) states that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nondomiciliary or nonresident respondent "if the party seeking support is a resident of or domiciled in this state at the time [the] demand [for relief] is made, provided that * * * the claim for support * * *...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Preferred Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 11 Julio 1991