Lester v. Career Bldg. Acad.
[…] Id .

B. Analysis

¶ 15 The CWCA allows an employee who has been terminated from employment to sue his or her former employer for earned wages and other compensation the employer has refused to pay. See § 8–4–109. An employee may recover wages and compensation under the CWCA if he or she complies with certain procedural steps. Carruthers, 251 P.3d at 1202. If the employee complies with those steps and the employer refuses to pay, the employee may recover penalties in addition to the unpaid compensation. Id .

¶ 16 Section 8–4–110(1), as noted, allows the court to award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party on a CWCA claim. As relevant here, the 2007 amended statute provides:

If, in any action, the employee fails to recover a greater sum than the amount tendered by the employer, the court may award the employer reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in such action.... If, in any such action in which the employee seeks to recover any amount of wages or compensation, the employee recovers a sum greater than the amount tendered by the employer, the court may award the employee reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in such action.

§ 8–4–110(1) (emphasis added).

¶ 17 In Carruthers, 251 P.3d at 1202–05, the division explained the extent of the trial court's discretion in awarding attorney fees to prevailing employers.