Levario v. Ysidro Villareal Labor Agency
[…] Based on the foregoing, the WCJ determined that Worker is permanently partially disabled and, after reaching MMI, unable to return to work at a wage equal to or greater than Worker's pre-injury wage. The WCJ found Worker's pre-injury physical capacity to be "heavy," and Worker's residual physical capacity to be "sedentary." See § 52-1-26.4(B), (C) (physical capacity modification). The WCJ further determined that Worker was forty-five years old at the time of the disability rating, see § 52-1-26.2(B)(2) (age modification), and that Worker had a fifth-grade education. See § 52-1-26.3(B)(1) (education modification).

I. Physical Capacity Modification

Section 52-1-26.4(B) provides that "[t]he award of points to a worker shall be based upon the difference between the physical capacity necessary to perform the worker's usual and customary work and the worker's residual physical capacity." (Emphasis added.) "Usual and customary" work is characterized as "heavy" when a worker lifts "over fifty pounds occasionally or up to fifty pounds frequently." Section 52-1-26.4(C)(1).