Levi v. State
[…] Under this provision, the accused had to physically take property in order to be convicted of theft. Further, if the State relied on unexplained possession of recently stolen property, a charge on circumstantial evidence was required because the jury had to infer that such possession resulted from a taking.

Provisions of the "new" code attempt to consolidate theft related offenses such as shoplifting and receiving stolen property under the general heading of theft. Appellant was prosecuted under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.03(b)(1), which reads as follows: 1

"(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deprive the owner of property:

"(2) he exercises control over the property, other than real property unlawfully.

"(b) Obtaining or exercising control over property is unlawful if:

"(1) the actor obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."