Levin v. United States
[…] United States v. Smith, 499 U.S. 160, 170, 111 S.Ct. 1180, 113 L.Ed.2d 134 (1991). One such measure was the Medical Malpractice Immunity Act, 90 Stat.1985, 10 U.S.C. § 1089, passed in 1976 and commonly known as the Gonzalez Act.2

That Act, controlling in this case, makes claims against the United States under the FTCA the "exclusive" remedy for injuries resulting from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and other specified agencies. 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a).3

A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before us, § 1089(e), refers to the FTCA's intentional tort exception. It provides: "For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions." Section 1089(e) was patterned on a provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U.S.C. § 233(e) (1976 ed.)