Levin v. United States
[…] See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U.S.C. § 233(e) (1976 ed.) ("For purposes of this section, the provisions of [ § 2680(h) ] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical ... functions."). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 1228, n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling § 1089(e). See 22 U.S.C. § 2702(e) ("For purposes of this section, the provisions of [ § 2680(h) ], shall not apply to any tort enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the furnishing of medical care or related services."); 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f) ("The exception provided in [ § 2680(h) ] shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment ... while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration."); 51 U.S.C. § 20137(e) ("For purposes of this section, the provisions of [ § 2680(h) ] shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical ... functions.").