Levin v. United States
[…] A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before us, § 1089(e), refers to the FTCA's intentional tort exception. It provides: "For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions." Section 1089(e) was patterned on a provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U.S.C. § 233(e) (1976 ed.) ("For purposes of this section, the provisions of [ § 2680(h) ] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical ... functions."). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 1228, n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling § 1089(e).