Levine v. Katz
[…] Proceedings which may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:

. . .

(c) Ascertain beneficiaries, determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right. . . .

See § 15-10-201(10), C.R.S.2005 (in the Probate Code, "court" is "the district court, except in the city and county of Denver where it is the probate court").

An appellate court applies a mixed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. United Food & Commercial Workers Int'l Union
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 5 Mayo 2016
    ...681 (Colo.2007).