Levy v. The Acting Governor
[…] "(A) General Laws c. 30, § 9, confers on the Acting Governor the power to remove a member of the Massachusetts Turnpike Authority in accordance with the terms of that statute (Question 2);
"(B) it is not appropriate at this time to consider the issues raised in the remaining questions (Questions 3 through 5)."

This opinion is in explanation of the order.

1. Reported question 1 (a) and (b) raise substantial issues as to jurisdiction and the immunity of the Governor. The parties argue that G. L. c. 214, § 1, concerning the jurisdiction of this court over "all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence," confers jurisdiction. They disagree, not as to the overarching issue raised by question 2, but as to whether the court should refrain from exercising its authority on the ground that the Governor is entitled to immunity from rulings on the reported questions. See Milton v.