Levy v. The Acting Governor
[…] In connection with the verified complaint, the parties presented a statement of agreed facts and exhibits to a single justice, who then reserved and reported the case to the full court stating "the following questions for determination:
On December 10, 2001, after hearing argument on the case, we entered the following order:
This opinion is in explanation of the order.
1. Reported question 1 (a) and (b) raise substantial issues as to jurisdiction and the immunity of the Governor. The parties argue that G. L. c. 214, § 1, concerning the jurisdiction of this court over "all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence," confers jurisdiction. They disagree, not as to the overarching issue raised by question 2, but as to whether the court should refrain from exercising its authority on the ground that the Governor is entitled to immunity from rulings on the reported questions. See Milton v.