Levy v. Urbach
[…] II. DISCUSSION

It is important at the outset to lay out the precise language of the Career Compensation Act, and of the Executive Order implementing it. The plaintiffs' claim rests on the wording of 37 U.S.C. § 301(a)(7), which provides that:

"Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to incentive pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, for the performance of hazardous duty required by orders. For the purposes of this subsection, 'hazardous duty' means duty-

"(7) involving intimate contact with persons afflicted with leprosy...."

The district court's denial of plaintiffs' claim rested upon § 109(a) of E.O. 11157, which provides that: