Levy v. Urbach
[…] The plaintiffs' claim rests on the wording of 37 U.S.C. § 301(a)(7), which provides that:

"Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to incentive pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, for the performance of hazardous duty required by orders. For the purposes of this subsection, 'hazardous duty' means duty-

"(7) involving intimate contact with persons afflicted with leprosy...."

The district court's denial of plaintiffs' claim rested upon § 109(a) of E.O. 11157, which provides that:

"The term 'duty involving intimate contact with persons afflicted with leprosy' shall be construed to mean duty performed by any member who is assigned by competent orders to a leprosarium for the performance of duty for a period of 30 days or more or for a period of instruction, whether or not such leprosarium is under the jurisdiction of one of the uniformed services."

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that E.O. 11157 is inconsistent with the Career Compensation Act to the extent that it predicates eligibility for leprosy incentive pay upon the place of duty, rather than the nature of the duty.