Ramirez v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Boske v. Comingore, 177 U.S. 459, 470, 20 S.Ct. 701, 706, 44 L.Ed. 846 (1900), followed in Carter v. Forrestal, 85 U.S.App.D.C. 53, 175 F.2d 364 (1949), and Cermeno-Cerna v. Farrell, 291 F.Supp. 521 (C.D.Cal.1968).

No such palpable inconsistency exists in this instance. The Attorney General under 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) is charged with the administration and enforcement of all immigration laws and is authorized to promulgate all regulations necessary for carrying out this authority. The right to counsel at deportation proceedings is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1362 2 which provides as follows:

In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

This statute unmistakably limits the alien's choice of counsel to those "authorized to practice...

To continue reading

Request your trial
78 cases
  • United States v. Corbin Farm Service
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • January 23, 1978