Lewco Iron Metals, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Notwithstanding the dictum in Trump and the holding of Demirgian, we find nothing in the governing statutes and court rules that would permit entry of judgment in any case in which a trial de novo is requested, including cases involving "unrelated" claims. Section 1141.20, subd. (b), provides that "[a]ny party " may request a trial de novo, and subdivision (a) of that section provides that an arbitration award "shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court." (Italics added.) Section 1141.23 provides: " If there is no request for a de novo trial and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award." (Italics added.)