Lewin v. Blumenthal, 78-1380
[…] Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., for appellant.

David H. Dunlap of Campbell, Gilmore, Erickson, Cottingham, Morgan & Gibson, Kansas City, Mo., for appellees.

Before HEANEY, ROSS and McMILLIAN, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

In this proceeding the United States appeals from a decision of the district court which held that Sam Lewin and William Nowick, d/b/a George's Jewelry and Loan, should Not be denied a license to sell firearms for purported violations of the recordkeeping requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 921 Et seq. Lewin and Nowick had taken an appeal to the district court after being denied a license by the Secretary of the Treasury.

18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C) provides that an application for a dealer's license shall be approved if "the applicant has Not willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder." (Emphasis added.)

We reverse, having found that the district court applied an incorrect legal standard defining willful violation. In formulating a legal standard, we rely chiefly on Shyda v.