Lewis, Matter of
[…] Upon appeal from Superior Court. Affirmed.

Bettina C. Ferguson, Wilmington, for appellant, petitioner.

Matthew J. Lynch, Jr., Deputy Atty. Gen., Wilmington, for appellee, respondent.

Before DUFFY, McNEILLY and QUILLEN, Justices.

McNEILLY, Justice:

Appellant challenges the constitutional validity of the statutory procedures (11 Del.C. § 403) by which he was committed and is being held at the Delaware State Hospital following a determination by a Trial Judge of the Superior Court that appellant was not guilty by reason of insanity in a criminal case.

11 Del.C. § 403(a) provides for commitment to the Delaware State Hospital as follows:

"Upon the rendition of a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity,' the court shall, upon motion of the Attorney General, order that the person so acquitted shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware State Hospital."

11 Del.C. § 403(b) provides for release from such commitment as follows: