Lewis River Golf, Inc. v. O.M. Scott & Sons
[…] It is clear from the foregoing that the law permits recovery for the kind of damage contained in the jury instruction and verdict form, i.e., an award for damage to goodwill or business reputation. In this case, that loss was evidenced by a diminution in the value of the business when it was sold.

It is true that damages must be proved with reasonable certainty. Larsen v. Walton Plywood Co., 65 Wash.2d 1, 16, 390 P.2d 677, 65 Wash.2d 1, 396 P.2d 879 (1964). However, this reasonable certainty requirement must be considered in light of several underlying principles.

First, RCW 62A.1-106 provides:

The remedies provided by this Title shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed....

Second, the official comment to RCWA 62A.2-715 states: