Lewis v. Barnhart, No. 01-10851.
[…] See Sokolowski, 551 F.Supp. at 136 n. 1.4 Accordingly given statutory language which is plainly more specific and informative than its history, the terms of the statute can hardly be said to contradict its legislative intent.

Finally, we are unpersuaded by Appellant's argument that the Commissioner's regulations require a different reading of the statute. In implementing the mandates of the Act, the Social Security Agency promulgated 20 C.F.R. § 404.335, which, in relevant part, states the following:

You may be entitled to benefits as the widow or widower of a person who was fully insured when he or she died. You are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
157 cases
  • United States v. Alabama
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Alabama
    • September 28, 2011
    ...to determine whether its meaning is clear.” United States v.