Lewis v. Fraunfelder
[…] Co., 643 So. 2d 580, 581 (Ala. 1994). `"`In so doing, this Court does not consider whether the plaintiff will ultimately prevail, only whether he has stated a claim under which he may possibly prevail.'"' Id. (quoting Grant v. Butler, 590 So. 2d 254, 255 (Ala. 1991) (quoting Greene County Bd. of Educ. v. Bailey, 586 So. 2d 893 (Ala. 1991))) (emphasis added in Grant). Thus, `"`a dismissal for failure to state a claim is properly granted only when it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling him to relief.'"' Id."

Bethel v. Thorn, [Ms. 1972267, Oct. 29, 1999] ___ So. 2d ___ (Ala. 1999).

Pursuant to § 6-5-370, "[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender." Lewis's complaint alleges that Fraunfelder committed two felonies -- mail fraud, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1342, and credit-card fraud, see 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) -- and that she was injured by Fraunfelder's felonious conduct.