Lewis v. Heath
[…] Robison, 268 SWR 133), and the sale of said section 38 to E. W. Heath reinstated on 21st September, 1925, he having paid the interest on said tract to 1st November 1924."
The certificate of the land commissioner shows some other facts which have no bearing upon the rights of the parties and need not be stated.
The sale of the land to Lewis was invalid under the ruling of the Commission of Appeals in Weaver v. Robison, 114 Tex. 272, 268 S. W. 133, but the fourth section of chapter 130, p. 332, Acts Thirty-Ninth Legislature, article 5311b, R. S., effective March 28, 1925, reads:
"In cases where public free school and asylum land has been advertised as being subject to forfeiture for nonpayment of interest and to be forfeited and canceled and come on the market for sale at some future sale date and such land was declared forfeited and the sale canceled on the records of the General Land Office and sale awards issued upon applications filed at such sale date, and said sale award has been held by the Supreme Court to be void and all other sale awards which may be void or voidable or the titles to which may have become defective from any cause, are hereby validated, and when the said land shall be fully paid for together with payment of all fees it shall be patented; provided in cases where the sale award of the land advertised as aforesaid has not stood one year the owner of said land at date of forfeiture shall have the right to apply to the General Land Office for a re-instatement of said former sale upon the payment of all past due interest at any time within six months after the taking effect of this Act."
The effect of this act was to validate the sale to Lewis subject to the reinstatement right of Heath, as contained in the proviso of the act.
The fourth section of chapter 163 of the Acts of the Thirty-Sixth Legislature 1919, Regular Session (article 5312, R. S. 1925), provides: