Lewis v. Lewis, A12A0601.
[…] On appeal, Bethany asserts that the statute under which she sought a protective order, OCGA § 19–13–3, does not absolutely require her to show a “relatively recent” act of family violence. Consequently, she argues, the court below abused its discretion when it found that her inability to show a “relatively recent” act of physical violence against her by Willie precluded her from satisfying the statutory requirements for a protective order. We agree.

In pertinent part, OCGA § 19–13–3 provides as follows:

(b) Upon the filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Smith v. Northside Hosp., Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 23, 2018
    ...not reverse a trial court’s ruling on such matters absent an abuse of the discretion." (punctuation omitted) ).20 Lewis v.