Lewis v. Marriott Intern., Inc.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). Marriott challenges Lewis's Lanham Act claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim.

1. Subject matter jurisdiction

The Lanham Act's grant of jurisdiction is limited to claims alleging false or misleading representations that are used "in commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1); see also id. § 1127 ("The word `commerce' means all commerce which may lawfully be regulated by Congress."); Novartis Consumer Health, Inc. v. Johnson & Johnson-Merck Consumer, 290 F.3d 578, 586 (3d Cir.2002) (interpreting §§ 1125 and 1127 to refer to "interstate commerce"). It is well established that "[t]he commerce requirement has been broadly interpreted." U.S. Healthcare, Inc. v.