Lewis v. Robinson, 70297
[…] Const. Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. III, but the Supreme Court returned the case to this court, concluding: "This is a suit on a foreign judgment, not a divorce or alimony case within the meaning of our Constitution, and jurisdiction of this appeal is in the Court of Appeals." Lewis v. Robinson, 254 Ga. 378, 329 S.E.2d 498 (1985).

Robinson has filed a motion to dismiss appeal, contending that Lewis' appeal is subject only to application for discretionary appeal under OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(2). We agree, and thus the court acted pursuant to authority when it denied the application for discretionary appeal after expeditious review in the first place. Thus, the Supreme Court considers it "a suit on a foreign judgment, not a divorce or alimony case within the meaning of our Constitution," for jurisdictional purposes; the Court of Appeals considers it a "contempt" or "other domestic relations case" 1 under OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(2) for direct versus discretionary appeal purposes.

Lewis cautiously filed both a direct appeal and an application for discretionary review.