Lewis v. State
[…] Under the provisions of Article 4(a) of Title 15 of the Alabama Code, all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct are required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activities for any pecuniary loss, damage, or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof. This article requires a restitution hearing after conviction and provides that "the court shall order that defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate such victims for any pecuniary damages."
Even these sections do not end the possible pecuniary exposure of a defendant. Section 15-22-52, provides that the court may impose as a condition of probation "reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in an amount to be determined by the court...." Rule 10, Temp. Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure, addresses the subject of fine or restitution, and in subparagraph (f) gives the court the authority to incarcerate a defendant for nonpayment of a fine or restitution, within limits.