Lewis v. State
[…] State, 47 Ala.App. 65, 250 So.2d 602 (1971)) did not advise the accused of the possible fine. The thrust of appellant's contention is that the guilty plea was involuntary because it was not an "intelligent and informed" plea. If the accused did not know what she faced as a direct consequence of the plea, then the plea itself could not have been intelligently made.
Section 13A-5-11, Code of Alabama 1975, "Fines for felonies," states:
"(a) A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, within the following limitations:
(1) For a Class A felony, not more than $20,000.00;
(2) For a Class B felony, not more than $10,000.00;
(3) For a Class C felony, not more than $5,000.00; or
(4) Any amount not exceeding double the pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission of the offense.
(b) As used in this section, 'gain' means the amount of money or the value of property returned to the victim of the crime or seized or surrendered to lawful authority prior to the time sentence is imposed. 'Value' shall be determined by the standards established in subdivision 14 of section 13A-8-1.
(c) The court may conduct a hearing upon the issue of defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the crime according to procedures established by rule of court."
Section 13A-5-12, Code of Alabama 1975, states:
Payment of court costs may be required of an accused person pleading guilty, under the provisions of § 15-22-52, Code of Alabama 1975, and imposed as a condition of probation.