Lewis v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] (4) A person whose religious exercise is burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. A party who prevails in any action to enforce this chapter against a government shall recover attorney's fees and costs.

(5) In this section, the term "substantially burden" is intended solely to ensure that this chapter is not triggered by trivial, technical or de minimis infractions.

The term "demonstrates," as applied in I.C. § 73-402(3), is defined in I.C. § 73-401 as: "meets the burdens of going forward with evidence, and persuasion under the standard of clear and convincing evidence."

A. Federal Statutory Preemption

The state asserts that the I.C. § 49-306(2) requirement that an individual seeking a driver's license provide his or her social security number is mandated by federal law under 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13)(A).