Lewis v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] Price v. Payette County Bd. of County Comm'rs, 131 Idaho 426, 429, 958 P.2d 583, 586 (1998); Marshall, 137 Idaho at 340, 48 P.3d at 669. If the agency's decision is not affirmed on appeal, "it shall be set aside ... and remanded for further proceedings as necessary." I.C. § 67-5279(3).

III. ANALYSIS

The department denied renewal of Lewis's license based on his refusal to provide his social security number as required by I.C. § 49-306(2), which provides:

(2) Every application shall state the true and full name, date of birth, sex, declaration of Idaho residency, Idaho residence address and mailing address, if different, of the applicant, height, weight, hair color, and eye color, and the applicant's social security number as verified by the applicant's social security card or by the social security administration.

(a) The requirement that an applicant provide a social security number as verified by his social security card or by the social security administration shall apply only to applicants who have been assigned a social security number.

(b) An applicant who has not been assigned a social security number shall:

(i) Present written verification from the social security administration that the applicant has not been assigned a social security number; and

(ii) Submit a birth certificate, passport or other documentary evidence issued by an entity other than a state or the United States; and (iii) Submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.

On appeal, Lewis asserts the department erred on several grounds.3 Primarily, Lewis argues the statutory requirement that he provide a social security number to apply for a driver's license violates his right under the Idaho Free Exercise of Religion Act.