Lewis v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] (ii) Submit a birth certificate, passport or other documentary evidence issued by an entity other than a state or the United States; and (iii) Submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.

On appeal, Lewis asserts the department erred on several grounds.3 Primarily, Lewis argues the statutory requirement that he provide a social security number to apply for a driver's license violates his right under the Idaho Free Exercise of Religion Act. See I.C. § 73-402. Idaho Code Section 73-402 provides:

(1) Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right that applies in this state, even if laws, rules or other government actions are facially neutral.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.

(3) Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is both:

(a) Essential to further a compelling governmental interest;

(b) The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

(4) A person whose religious exercise is burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. A party who prevails in any action to enforce this chapter against a government shall recover attorney's fees and costs.

(5) In this section, the term "substantially burden" is intended solely to ensure that this chapter is not triggered by trivial, technical or de minimis infractions.