Lewis v. State, 4D00-3418.
[…] We reverse, however, those counts where the State did not prove a communication in furtherance of the scheme through documentation.

To decide whether the State made its prima facie case without witnesses, we examined the Florida Communications Act and federal mail fraud precedent.

"Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and in furtherance of that scheme, communicates with any person with the intent to obtain property from that person is guilty, for each such act of communication, of communications fraud." § 817.034(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001).

Further, the stated legislative intent of the Act was "to prevent the use of communications technology in furtherance of schemes to defraud by consolidating former statutes concerning schemes to defraud and organized fraud to permit prosecution of these crimes utilizing the legal precedent available under federal mail and wire fraud statutes." § 817.034(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001).

Our reading of the statute does not require the communication itself to be fraudulent. The literal requirements of the statute are that the communication be: 1) in furtherance of the scheme to defraud and 2) made with the intent to obtain property.