Lewis v. State
[…] Pope overheard the conversation, and testified that he did not hear appellant state that he had killed the victim. On cross-examination, the prosecutor asked Pope whether he was aware that, during the time between the shooting and appellant's arrest, appellant had told his mother that: "I didn't shoot that man, mama, three times, I only shot him twice." Appellant objected, and after an untranscribed bench conference, the prosecutor's question was allowed.

Appellant claims this question was improper under OCGA § 17-8-75, which provides that:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in [its] discretion, [the court] may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.

This proscription applies both to counsel's arguments and to comments made by counsel during trial.12