Lewis v. U.S.
[…] II

On appeal, Lewis renews his claim that he entered into an implied-in-fact contract with the government, which the government breached by hindering and preventing his performance. Lewis's theory is that the Customs Service "informer award" statute, 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1619, constitutes an offer, under which the United States promises to pay an award to anyone who provides original information regarding violations of the customs laws. Section 1619 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If--

(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States--

. . . . .

(B) furnishes to a United States ... customs officer original information concerning--

(i) any fraud upon the customs revenue, or

(ii) any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws which is being, or has been, perpetrated or contemplated by any other person; and

(2) such ... information leads to a recovery of--

(A) any duties withheld, or

(B) any fine, penalty, or forfeiture of property incurred;

the Secretary [of the Treasury] may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered.

The statute makes clear that, in order for an informant to be eligible for an award under section 1619, several conditions must be met. First, the informant must provide "original information" to the Customs Service.