Liao v. Rabbett
[…] Simon, 168 F.3d 1271 (11th Cir.1999); United States v. Hinojosa-Lopez, 130 F.3d 691 (5th Cir.1997); United States v. Briones-Mata, 116 F.3d 308 (8th Cir.1997); United States v. Cabrera-Sosa, 81 F.3d 998 (10th Cir.1996); United States v. Restrepo-Aguilar, 74 F.3d 361 (1st Cir.1996).

These cases interpreted § 924(c)(2)'s phrase "any felony punishable under the CSA" to plainly mean "any felony," state or federal, that would be punishable under the CSA. Moreover, the courts found the CSA's own definition of "felony" supported this construction. 21 U.S.C. § 802(13) ("The term `felony' means any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony.") Significantly, the issue in all of these cases was whether the state felony drug conviction could ever be a "drug trafficking crime" and therefore an "aggravated felony" if it would not be a felony under federal law.