Libertarian Party of Erie Cnty. v. Cuomo
[…] Kachalsky v. County of Westchester , 701 F.3d 81, 85 (2d Cir. 2012) (" Kachalsky "). Section 400.00 of New York's Penal Law is the State's "exclusive statutory mechanism for the licensing of firearms," id . (internal quotation marks omitted); other sections of the Penal Law provide criminal penalties for possession of a firearm without a license, see N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.00(3), 265.01 et seq ., and 265.20(a)(3).

The State allows an application for a firearm license by a person who resides in the State or whose principal place of business is in the State. See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3)(a). The "[t]ypes of licenses" that may be issued include "[a] license for a pistol or revolver" for "a householder" "to ... have and possess in his dwelling," N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(2)(a), and a license to "have and carry concealed [a pistol or revolver], without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof," id . § 400.00(2)(f). To be granted a license for at-home possession of a firearm, an applicant principally must show "good moral character" and show that "no good cause exists for denial of the license." N.Y. Penal Law §§ 400.00(1)(b) and (n) (emphasis added); id . § 400.00(2)(a).